House of Marbles USA Web Shop Welcome to our UK web shop! Click for our USA web shop »

Questions? Call us!
01626 835285

Checkout Basket

Privacy Policy

Bovey Tracey Craft Centre Ltd, trading as House of Marbles understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared offline and online.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.houseofmarbles.com  (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.  Any information we hold at House of Marbles follows provisions of the Data Protection Act in 1998 which have now been enhanced to take into consideration the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Our Site is owned and operated by Bovey Tracey Craft Centre Limited whose registered address is The Old Pottery, Pottery Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon, TQ13 9DS (UK).  Our VAT number is GB 831 396622 (Bovey Tracey Craft Centre).  If you have any queries relating to the safety of your information on the site or whilst doing business with us, if this policy doesn’t cover all the information you need to know, please do contact us by email enquiries@houseofmarbles.com or over the phone 01626 835285.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data: Name, Business/Company Name, Job Title, Contact Information, Email, Phone Number, Address and Order details.  All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights.

How Do We Use Your Data?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, supplying our products and services to you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate interests.  Specifically we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and Managing your account
  • Supplying the products you have purchased from us
  • Providing and managing access to Our Site
  • Personalising and tailoring Our Products and services to for you
  • Replying to emails, calls and letters from you
  • Analysis your use of Our site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on Our products or services. Before marketing to you, you will have been given the option to ‘Opt In’, we do not automatically add you to any mailing lists.  We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. Please contact the office on 01626 835285 or email enquiries@houseofmarbles.com.

Disclosing Information To Others

We will never sell your information or share to third parties, we will only pass on data when necessary to fulfil the operation of our business, or activities which you have consented to or to fulfil legal obligations.

Your information will only be shared with:
  • House of Marbles employees (who have received training with regards to GDPR)
  • Courier companies to deliver goods which you have ordered from us, where we have received satisfactory statements about their GDPR procedure
  • Where you have opted in – companies such as Mail Chimp who provide email marketing services to you (you can unsubscribe at any time by following a link at the bottom of each email).

We work with other companies to perform functions on our behalf, including analysing data (Google Analytics), to improve our Pay per Click Campaign we use the Client Factory https://www.theclientfactory.co.uk/privacy-policy/  and we work closely with Vu Online – a website and digital marketing company who manage our websites, they also take Data Protection seriously and you can view their Privacy Policy –  https://vuonline.co.uk/terms-conditions/privacy-policy/.  We will ensure that these companies only use such information under our direction to perform these functions, and check periodically that they have adequate procedures in place to protect your data.

Payments Online

If buying goods online, we never store payment information within our site.  The transaction will take place via a secure payment gateway via Stripe, please read their privacy policy https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. We protect our site with a HTTPS (connection security).

Storing Data/ Security and Destroying Data

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason (s) for which it was first collected.  Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following basis):

  • For how long you are trading with us and seven years past trading (from the end of the tax year in which it took place) due to accounting purposes.
  • Email addresses will be kept in a database (MailChimp) for marketing purposes and can be managed by you/ kept until you opt out (unsubscribe) or 2 years after we see no opens from that email address to view the policy of MailChimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

To request that we erase any personal data/ anonymise information we hold about you – please note that this is subject to our legal and regulatory obligations.  Please contact House of Marbles on 01626 835285 or email enquiries@houseofmarbles.com

Our servers are on company premises and protected by firewalls, password protected and we have virus detection.

Cookies

Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device.  First party cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us.  We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience on the site and to provide and improve Our products and Services.  In addition Our site uses analytic services provided by Google, which also uses cookies.  Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our site.

You can chose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Almost There…

The security of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us.  We do want to be fully transparent, we have nothing to hide and we are being very careful with your information.  We treat people how we would like to be treated!

If you want to discuss your data and how it is stored or have a request to be removed from our databases – please contact House of Marbles, by post, phone or email.

Email Disclaimer Notice

House of Marbles emails and any attachments are sent in confidence and are not intended to be read by any person other than an intended recipient. The recipient is responsible for conducting the appropriate virus checks and whilst appropriate security measures are in place, we give no warranty, express or implied, that this email is free of viruses or that its transmission has been secure.

If you received an email from us in error please contact us on 01626 835285 or enquiries@houseofmarbles.com. Any use, copying or dissemination of this email or any information contained in it to anyone other than an intended recipient is prohibited.

Internet communications are not secure and we accept no liability for any abuse of such communications by third parties nor for any alteration or corruption during transmission nor for any damage or loss caused by any virus or other defect.

Any and all communications sent to us may be monitored and/or stored by us to ensure compliance with relevant legislation, rules and policies. All communications are handled in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our nominated representative under the Data Protection Act 1998 is Andrea Harkin (andrea@houseofmarbles.com).

Copyight © 2009 - 2017 by House of Marbles. All rights reserved.